Free Shipping For Orders Over $100
Shopping Cart
Myrrh Essential Oil-NZ Native Oils Ltd

Myrrh Essential Oil

$18.00

If you talk about a magical essential oil in aromatherapy, then this must surely be it, as it not only works on increasing your spiritual self, but produce wonderful results when used to treat female complaints, skin ailments, as well as detoxifying the body and expelling mucus and phlegm from the body.

The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.

Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).

It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. On the skin, it is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot.

Furthermore, it is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult labor in childbirth.

Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, for gum and mouth disorders, in skin care, as well as urino-genital and gynecological problems.

Although essential oils blend well with one another, myrrh oil blends particularly well with benzoin, frankincense, lavender, sandalwood and clove.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods