Free Shipping For Orders Over $100
Shopping Cart

Zinc Oxide

Posted by Maria Brocklebank on
Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide is widely used to treat a variety of skin conditions, in products such as baby powder and barrier creams to treat diaper rashes, calamine cream, anti-dandruff shampoos, and antiseptic ointments. Zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light. It is a very broad spectrum UVA and UVB reflector and is completely photo-stable. When used as an ingredient in sunscreen, zinc oxide sits on the skin’s surface and is not absorbed into the skin, and blocks both UVA (320–400 nm) and UVB (280–320 nm) rays of ultraviolet light. Because zinc oxide is not absorbed into the skin, it is nonirritating, nonallergenic, and non-comedogenic.

Used in the Manuka Natural Sunscreen.

Newer Post

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods