Rose hydrosol is obtained from steam distillation of fresh/dried rose petals (botanical name: Rosa damascene) The distillation process is also used to extract the essential oil. But normally, a lot of rose petals are required to get the pure essential oil many distillers, especially local ones, extract rose hydrosol alone without the essential oil.
Rose hydrosol is so nourishing and moisturizing to skin of all types. It is rich in vitamin C, which boosts collagen and prevents premature aging. Rose hydrosol has astringent properties. Once you apply it on your skin, you’ll notice it feels tighter, firmer and non-oily. The strong anti-inflammatory properties of rose hydrosol make it a good choice for reducing inflammation. It helps with red angry acne, itchy eczema and flaky psoriasis patches. You can also spray it on sunburn to cool, soothe and heal. Mist rose hydrosol on your face and neck after you come back from the hot sun outside. This will instantly cool down overheated skin and relieve exhaustion. You can use for hot flashes and night sweats as well. Also enjoy a few splashes of rose hydrosol in your iced tea, sherbet or water.
Rose hydrosol has antibacterial properties that make it good for fighting acne, itchy skin and other bacterial skin infections. The antiviral properties of rose hydrosol are effective in fighting off viral infections, whether it’s cold sores, eye infections, flu or the stomach bug. Use rose hydrosol to clean wounds by spraying it on the area until cleansed. You can also use it on skin and surfaces to clean and disinfect.
Rose hydrosol also promotes hair growth because it contains high levels of flavonoids, antioxidants and other nutrients that support the hair follicles and foster growth of new hairs.
Used in the mature skin care range.