Mango butter is produced by the pressing and then refining of the kernel from the mango tree. Originating from India, the butter is white in colour and slightly sweet and fatty after refining.
Mango butter has traditionally been used as a lotion because of its soothing, moisturizing and protective properties. Ideal for irritated, burnt and peeling skin, so a fantastic after sun ingredient. It also acts as a super day to day body cream ingredient as it helps reduce wrinkles and stretch marks. Works well in shampoos and conditioners as a hair and scalp moisturiser.
Used in our solid Shampoo Bar.