Free Shipping For Orders Over $100
Shopping Cart

Cucumber Seed Oil

Posted by Maria Brocklebank on
Cucumber Seed Oil

Cucumber seed oil contains a remarkable amount of nutrients that make it a vital ingredient in personal care formulations, cosmetic applications, moisturizing soaps, skin care creams and hair products. Oil from the cucumber fruit is extracted through a cold press process to obtain high mineral content.

Cucumber oil is rich in vitamin B1 and C, which help to detoxify the skin’s pores. You can use it as a deep cleanser, removing dirt and harmful toxins from the skin. Its antioxidant properties help to slow down the skin aging process. The omega-6 fatty acids in the oil make it useful for treating dry skin problems such psoriasis and eczema. Cucumber oil stimulates the production of collagen, the protein that gives structure to your skin. Apply cucumber oil every day for healthy skin.

Cucumber oil is extremely well-regarded as an effective ingredient in various skincare and haircare products. The oil is used to promote anti-aging and wrinkle reduction, as well as to treat brittle nails, damaged hair and dry scalp, as well as stretch marks.

Due to its Oleic Acid and Omega 3 Linoleic Acid content the oil makes an excellent additive to products used for hair and skin moisturising. Oleic and Linoleic acids can be effective in treating skin conditions, dry skin, acne, eczema, and sunburned skin.

The cooling effect of cucumber oil is a natural and rejuvenating way to treat sunburns after a long day out in the sun. Due to its anti-inflammatory property, it helps to stop bleeding associated with inflammation, soothe irritated skin and prevent sunburns from worsening. 

Older Post Newer Post

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods